Search
Filters
Close

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information, including personal information, collected about you by Craft Attitude. Personal information is information that could reasonably allow you to be identified. Some craftattitude.com pages may contain links to non-Craft Attitude sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those sites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Information We Collect

We may collect information about you from a variety of sources, including information we collect from you directly; information we collect about you when you visit our sites, use our services, or view our online advertisements; and information we collect about you from other sources. We collect personal information about our users over time and across different websites when you use this website or service. Third party service providers may also collect personal information this way.

Information we collect directly from you:

We collect information directly from you when you choose to register with our site, participate in our offers and programs, purchase products from our site, call us, or otherwise provide information directly to us. The following are examples of information we may collect directly from you:

Name, email address, postal address
Username and password.
Phone number or mobile number.
Age.
Date of birth.
Demographic information.
Payment information (such as a credit card).
Future communication preferences.

Information we collect when you visit our sites, use our services, or view our online advertisements:

We use cookies and other technologies to collect information about you when you visit our sites, use our services, or view online advertisements. The following are examples of information we may collect with these technologies:

Your browser type and operating system.
Web pages you view.
Links you click.
IP address.
Site you visited before coming to our site.
Craft Attitude emails you open and/or forward.
Craft Attitude offers or links you connect to via emails.
Information we collect from other sources:

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including commercially available sources, such as data aggregators and public databases. The following are examples of information we may collect from other sources:

Name, postal address.
Age.
Income level.
Marital status and number of children.
Your interests such as hobbies and pets.
Consumer and market research data.
Purchase behavior.
Publicly observed data or activities, such as blogs, videos, internet postings, user generated content, and shopping behavior.

All of the information we collect about you may be combined, which helps us tailor our communications to you and maximize your customer experience with Craft Attitude.

How We Use This Information

To provide offers, products and services. We use the information we collect to provide the products and services you request, to tell you about other products and services offered by Craft Attitude, and to manage our sites and services.

The following are ways we may use the information we collect about you:

Send offers and information.
Create and manage your account.
Process payment for purchases or other services.
Protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions.
Provide you with customized, unsolicited offers and information about Craft Attitude products and services.
Develop and provide advertising tailored to your interests.
Analyze the use of our products, services and sites.
Understand how you arrived at our site.
Determine the effectiveness of our advertising.

How to Opt-In and Opt-Out of Communications

Our Site provides you the opportunity to opt-in and to opt-out of receiving communications from Craft Attitude. To have your information removed from the Craft Attitude database, please visit the “Contact Us” form on our website, and submit the completed form.

Click “Unsubscribe.” Each email we send you contains an “UNSUBSCRIBE” link at the bottom of the email. Open your email, click “UNSUBSCRIBE”, and follow the instructions on the screen to change your communication preferences

PLEASE NOTE: If you choose to stop receiving promotional messages from us, we will honor your request. However, we will continue to send you service related communications and we may need to keep the information we have collected about you for record keeping, analysis or other reasons, to the extent permitted by law.

Tracking Tools: Cookies, Web Beacons and other Technologies

We may use tracking tools to serve you with interest-based advertising and to better understand your behaviors and browsing activities. We might permit third parties to gather information through our websites, including for behavioral advertising purposes. You can opt out of online behavioral advertising by going to www.aboutads.info/choices.

Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer when you visit a site that can be understood by the site that issued the cookie. We use cookies to monitor how our sites are used and to help personalize your online experience. For example, when you register on our sites, we may store a unique code in a cookie on your computer. The next time you come back to the site from that computer, our servers use the cookie to recognize you. We can then use the information you provided when you registered combined with your activities on our sites to provide you advertising and offers of interest. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. Your browser gives you the ability to delete or reject browser cookies. If you block cookies, certain features on our website may not work. We do not store any sensitive personal information about you in the cookie. If you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this policy will stop.

Third-Party Advertising. We may allow third parties, including business partners and ad networks, to display advertising on our sites. Some of these companies may place a cookie on your computer to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement. This enables them to understand where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisement and deliver ads that they believe are of interest to you. We do not control these companies' use of cookies.

Web Beacons. Web beacons are small bits of code embedded in web pages or in emails. We may use web beacons to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who have visited a web page, and to understand usage patterns. We also may include web beacons in e-mails to learn if messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded.

Other Technologies. Examples of other technologies we may use to provide better service to you include:

Web Session Variables. Information that is passed from one web URL to another as you browse.
Browser plug-ins/add-ons. Additional web components that may need to be installed to enable certain web features on our sites. You have the option not to install these components.
Information Sharing, Service Partners and Affiliates

Third-party service providers. We rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf. In so doing, we may need to share your personal information with them. Please note that we provide our service providers with only the personal information they need to perform their services and we require that they protect this information and not use it for any other purpose.

For example, we may rely on a service provider to:

Fulfill your product and service requests and answer your questions.
Host our sites and deliver our email and mobile messages.
Contact contest winners, manage payments or take other actions on our behalf.
Analyze data, sometimes combined with other sources, to send more targeted communications to you.
Conduct research and analyze data to improve our products, services and sites.
In addition we may also rely on a service provider to:

Other situations. We may disclose your personal information

If Craft Attitude, a Craft Attitude entity or business is sold to another company;
To protect and defend the rights and property of our customers, the public, or Craft Attitude (including enforcing our Terms and Conditions); and
When we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with law, regulatory requirements, or requests from public authorities.
Aggregated and non-personal information. We may share aggregated information that cannot identify you for general business analysis. For example, we may disclose the number of visitors to Craft Attitude sites or services.

User Generated Content

We enable users to submit their own content for reviews and comments. Please remember that any such information you disclose becomes public information and is not covered by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information in a submission. Craft Attitude cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Statement, the law, or your personal privacy and safety. Craft Attitude is not responsible for user generated content. User generated content remains the sole responsibility of the person who submitted it.

Information Security

We use technical, administrative, and procedural measures in an attempt to safeguard your personal and other information from unauthorized access or use. No such measure is ever 100% effective though, so we do not guarantee that your personal and other information will be secure from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use, and we make no representation as to the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard such information. Users are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of their own passwords. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us.

Please note that email may not be encrypted and cannot be considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers. Craft Attitude will never ask you to submit your credit card information via email.

Children's Online Privacy

We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to participate in and monitor their online activity.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 online.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We will post changes to this Privacy Statement and update the effective date when this Privacy Statement is updated. The changes will take effect as soon as posted. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

State and Country Specific Information

CALIFORNIA
Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as Senate Bill 27, if you are a California resident and Craft Attitude has an established business relationship with you, you have the right to request information from Craft Attitude, free of charge, regarding the manner in which Craft Attitude shares certain categories of your personal information with third parties (whether collected online or offline), for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California law provides that you have the right to submit a request to Craft Attitude at its designated address and receive the following information: 1. The categories of information Craft Attitude disclosed to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year; 2. The names and addresses of third parties that received such information; and 3. If the nature of a third party's business cannot be reasonably determined from the third party's name, examples of the products or services marketed, subject to certain exceptions. You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format and the information will not be specific to you individually.

This same California law permits Craft Attitude to provide you, in response to your written request, with a cost-free means to choose not to have your information shared rather than providing the above described information. Additionally, you may request that Craft Attitude not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing use by following the How to Opt-In and Opt-Out procedures outlined above.

NEVADA
For Nevada residents: We do not share your Customer Information with nonaffiliated third parties for purposes of their offering products and services to you. You do not need to take any action to limit this kind of information sharing. Nevada law requires that we provide you with the following contact information if you desire for Craft Attitude to include you in our internal do not call registry:

Craft Attitude 1605 Main Street, Suite 400, Sarasota, FL 32436.

Bureau of Consumer Protection Office of the Nevada Attorney General 555 E. Washington Street, Suite 3900 Las Vegas, Nevada 89101 Phone: (702) 486-3132 Email: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us

VERMONT
Vermont law places additional limits on sharing information about Vermont residents. As long as a user remains a resident of Vermont, we will not share information we collect about Vermont residents to companies outside of Craft Attitude or to Craft Attitude affiliates, except:

To companies that perform marketing or other services on our behalf;
Contact information (like name and address), and transaction information (such as your payment history), with companies we have Joint Marketing Agreements with;
With the authorization or consent of the Vermont resident; or
As permitted or required by law.

CANADA
Craft Attitude complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Craft Attitude will only use your personal information for the purposes intended and as detailed in this Privacy Statement unless we have obtained your consent to use it for other purposes.

Residents of Canada are notified that the personal information they provide to Craft Attitude is stored in the company's databases outside of Canada including in the United States and may be subject to disclosure to authorized law enforcement or government agencies in response to lawful demand pursuant to the laws of that country.

Newsletter